Past Residents

RESIDENCY 34: SEPTEMBER 30-OCTOBER 14, 2018

ARTISTS' COMMUNITY ADMINISTRATOR RESIDENCY
The Artists’ Community Administrator Residency is designed to provide creative time and space for practicing artists of all disciplines who also have a full-time position at an artists’ community.
 
Visual Artist
Program Director, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts
 
Interdisciplinary Artist Administrator
Creative Director, Elsewhere
 
Visual Artist
Development Director, Kala Art Institute
 
Visual Artist
Sculpture/Operations Manager, Vermont Studio Center
 
Interdisciplinary Artist
Artist Programs Manager, Professional Development, Joan Mitchell Foundation
 
Visual Artist/Curator/Art Critic
Program Assistant, Atlantic Center for the Arts
 
Visual Artist
Artistic Director, Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
 
Teresa Silva
Writer/Curator
Director of Exhibitions & Residencies, Chicago Artists Coalition
 
Visual Artist/Public Artist
Executive Director, the Steel Yard
 
Visual Artist
Executive Assistant, The Clay Studio
 
 
RESIDENCY 33: AUGUST 6-SEPTEMBER 14, 2018

Tannaz Farsi (Ford Family Foundation Fellow)
Visual Artist
 
Walter Price
Visual Artist
 
Ralph Pugay (Ford Family Foundation Fellow)
Visual Artist
 
Solo Guitar Composer/Performer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist/Writer
 
 
RESIDENCY 32: JUNE 11-JULY 13, 2018 (Artists with children)

Visual Artist
 
Juliette Mapp
Choreographer
 
Biological Designer
 
Improviser-Composer/Multi-Instrumentalist/Conductor
 
 
RESIDENCY 31: APRIL 23-MAY 24, 2018

ARTIST AS ACTIVIST RESIDENCY
The Robert Rauschenberg Foundation’s 2016-2017 Artist as Activist Fellowships were awarded to independent artists and art collectives whose work addresses racial justice through the lens of mass incarceration.
 
Kathy Randels (Performance Artist)
Taece Defillo (Writer/Musician)
 
Interdisciplinary Artist
 
Nia Wilson (Writer/Performer)
Heather Lee (Dancer/Performer)
 
John Malpede (Performer/Writer)
Henriëtte Brouwers (Theater Maker)
 
Interdisciplinary & Social Practice Artist/Printmaker
 
Filmmaker/Social Justice Activist
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer/Musician/Multimedia & Theater Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 30: MARCH 5-APRIL 6, 2018

Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Benji Hart (3Arts Fellow)
Writer/Poet/Dancer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer
 
Dance Artist, Collaborator with David Thomson
 
Movement & Interdisciplinary Artist
 
Visual Artist/Designer, Collaborator with David Thomson
 
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 29: JANUARY 16-FEBRUARY 16, 2018

Transdisciplinary Artist
 
Writer
 
Performance Maker
 
Choreographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Poet/Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 28: NOVEMBER 20-DECEMBER 22, 2017

Choreographer/Performer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Photographer, Collaborator with Eiko Otake
 
Visual Artist/Musician, Collaborator with Eiko Otake
 
Visual Artist
 
Adam Kuby (Ford Family Foundation Fellow)
Visual Artist
 
Sculptor
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
 
RESIDENCY 27: JULY 31-SEPTEMBER 1, 2017

Sound Artist
 
Artist/Writer
 
Luftwerk (Petra Bachmaier & Sean Gallero) (3Arts Fellow)
New Media Artists
 
Sound & Performance Artist
 
Writer/Curator
 
Audio Engineer, Collaborator with Maria Chavez
 
Brittany Powell Parich (Ford Family Foundation Fellow)
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual/Performance Artist, Collaborator with Malik Gaines
 
Playwright
 
 
RESIDENCY 26: JUNE 5-JULY 7, 2017

Abigail DeVille
Visual Artist

Adrienne Edwards
Curator/Writer/Scholar, Collaborator with Will Rawls

Skylar Fein
Visual Artist

LaToya Ruby Frazier
Visual Artist

Yve Laris Cohen
Visual & Dance Artist

John Hoobyar
Artist/Performer, Collaborator with Will Rawls

Conor Kolk
Visual Artist, Collaborator with Skylar Fein

Rodney McMillian
Visual Artist

Ebony G. Patterson
Visual Artist

Will Rawls
Choreographer/Dancer/Writer

Naoko Wowsugi
Artist

 
RESIDENCY 25: MARCH 6-APRIL 14, 2017 

Burkhard Beins 
Composer/Performer/Sound Artist, Collaborator with Andrea Parkins

Lance Gries 
Dance & Performance Artist

Patricia Lay-Dorsey (Photolucida’s Critical Mass program awardee)
Photographer

Tony Lewis
Artist

Eric Mack
Visual Artist

Andrea Parkins
Sound Artist/Composer/Electroacoustic Performer

Sopheap Pich
Sculptor

Robin Rimbaud
Composer/Artist/Writer

Zarina Rimbaud-Kadirbaks
Writer/Photographer/Arts & Culture Blogger

Alex Smith
Filmmaker

Dana Wheeler-Nicholson
Actor/Singer/Writer

 
RESIDENCY 24: JANUARY 9-FEBRUARY 17, 2017

Barak adé Soleil (3Arts Fellow)
Performance Maker

Morgan Bassichis
Performance Artist/Writer

Drew Coleman
Dancer, Collaborator with Barak adé Soleil

Marcus Fischer
Interdisciplinary Artist/Musician

Ellioutt Fittz
Fabricator, Collaborator with Senga Nengudi

Anna Khimasia
Scholar/Educator/Performance Creator, Collaborator with Barak adé Soleil

Wardell Milan
Visual Artist

Senga Nengudi
Visual Artist

David Neumann
Multi-Disciplinary Performance Artist

Kambui Olujimi
Visual Artist 

Erica Sweany
Visual/Performance Artist, Collaborator with David Neumann

Pamela Z
Composer/Performer/Sound Artist

 
RESIDENCY 23: NOVEMBER 14-DECEMBER 16, 2016

Raul Ayala (Artist as Activist)
Muralist, member of People’s Collective Arts
 
Kevin Beasley
Visual Artist/Musician/Performer
 
Jen Bervin
Interdisciplinary Artist
 
Fernanda Espinosa (Artist as Activist)
Oral Historian, member of People’s Climate Arts, Collaborator with Raul Ayala
 
Merry Foresta
Art/Cultural Historian and Critic, Collaborator Deborah Luster
 
Theaster Gates 
Social Practice Artist
 
Matthew Goulish
Writer/Performer
 
Lin Hixson
Director of Performance
 
Essi Kausalainen
Visual/Performance Artist, Collaborator with Lin Hixson
 
Deborah Luster
Photographer/Installation Artist
 
Ruth Marten
Visual Artist, Collaborator with Deborah Luster
 
Kate McNeely (Artist as Activist)
Media and Digital Storyteller, member of People’s Collective Arts, Collaborator with Rachel Schragis
 
Jennifer Odem
Visual Artist, Collaborator with Deborah Luster
 
Rachel Schragis (Artist as Activist)
Visual & Social Practice Artist, member of People’s Collective Arts
 
 
RESIDENCY 22: SEPTEMBER 19-OCTOBER 21, 2016

In partnership with Danspace Project in New York City, choreographer Wally Cardona brings a group of creative individuals to the Rauschenberg Residency to work collaboratively on a project titled The Set Up, the result of 5 years of work with choreographer Jennifer Lacey and 7 master dance artists, including Kapila Venu (Kutiyattam), Saya Lei (classical Burmese), Nyoman Catra (Balinese Topeng), Heni Winahyuningsih (Javanese refined), Jean-Christophe Paré (French Baroque), Proueng Chhieng (Cambodian) and Junko Fisher (Okinawan).

Jonathan Bepler
Composer
 
Wally Cardona
Dancer/Choreographer
 
I Nyoman Catra
Balinese Dance/Theater Artist
 
Amanda Kmett’Pendry
Dancer
 
Jennifer Lacey
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Molly Lieber
Dancer
 
 
 
 
Adam Shecter
Visual Artist
 
Heni Winahyuningsih
Javanese Dancer/Choreographer
 
 
RESIDENCY 21: AUGUST 1-SEPTEMBER 2, 2016

Magdalena Campos-Pons
Visual Artist

Caitlin Cherry
Visual Artist

Josephine Halvorson
Visual Artist

Steffani Jemison
Visual Artist

Dinh Q. Le
Visual Artist

Neil Leonard
Musician/Interdisciplinary Artist

Harold Mendez (3Arts Fellow)
Visual Artist

NAFAS
Photographer/Multimedia Artist

Thenmozhi Soundararajan (Artist as Activist)
Transmedia Artist, Project Director of #DALITWOMENFIGHT

Deanna Van Buren (Artist as Activist)
Architect, Project Director of Pop-Up Resource Village

 
RESIDENCY 20: JUNE 13-JULY 15, 2016 (Artists with children)

David Hartt
Visual Artist

Ralph Lemon
Visual Artist/Writer/Choreographer/Curator

Meleko Mokgosi
Visual Artist

Chemi Rosado-Seijo (Artist as Activist)
Visual Artist, Project Director of El Cerro

 
RESIDENCY 19: APRIL 25-MAY 26, 2016

RISING WATERS II
Rising Waters II will bring together the diverse perspectives of architects, artists, scientists, writers and other creative thinkers to address issues of climate change. Low-lying landmasses, such as Captiva Island, present a laboratory and a platform to address the first wave of rising waters worldwide and are the first to be affected by global weather disturbances. Captiva Island, resting at sea level, will serve as a “ground zero” threshold for discussions and actions on how one of the most crucial issues of our time will be addressed. Read the Rising Waters blog

Buster Simpson (Curator, Rising Waters II)
Visual Artist

Glenn Weiss (Organizer, Rising Waters II)
Artist/Architect/Curator/Activist

Kristie Anders
Education Director, Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation

Rachel Armstrong
Architectural Designer/Writer 

Amy Balkin
Artist

Leonard Berry, PhD
Environmental Scientist

Christopher Cozier
Artist/Writer

Colin Foord
Marine Biologist

Matt Gamel
Environmental Scientist

Jared Genova
Urban Strategist/Designer

Lisa Hirmer
Visual/Social Practice Artist

Robert and Irene Keim
Geographers/Theologians/Ecological Justice Activists

Mick Lorusso
Visual Artist

Pat Oleszko
Visual/Performance Artist

smudge studio
Social Practice Artists

Tattfoo Tan
Social Practice Artist

Sara Zewde
Designer/Landscape Architect/Urbanist

Marina Zurkow
Visual & Media Artist

 
RESIDENCY 18: FEBRUARY 29-APRIL 1, 2016

Katie Aliprando
Sculptor/Writer/Poet

Christiana Axelsen
Dancer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Andrew Champlin
Dancer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Ty Defoe
Writer/Multidisciplinary Artist/Musician

David Harper
Visual Artist

Andrew Jordan
Visual Artist/Designer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Raja Feather Kelly
Dancer/Writer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Jill Sigman
Performer/Installation Artist

Tidtaya Sinutoke
Musical Theater Composer, Collaborator with Ty Defoe

Gregory Spears
Composer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Christopher Williams
Choreographer/Director/Dancer/Puppeteer

 
RESIDENCY 17: JANUARY 11-FEBRUARY 12, 2016

Jane Hirshfield
Poet

Victoria Marks
Choreographer

Susan McAllister (Artist as Activist)
Writer, Project Director of En la Luz

Danny McCarthy
Visual & Sound Artist

Mick O'Shea
Sound/Food/Drawing Artist

Jasiri X (Artist as Activist)
Hip-Hop Artist, Project Director of 1Hood Media Academy

Willy Souly
Dancer, Collaborator with Victoria Marks

Robert Tannen
Visual Artist/Regional Planner

James Weingrod
Visual Artist

Margaret Williams
Film Artist, Collaborator with Victoria Marks
Watch CAPTIVA, a video project shot on location in Captiva >

 
RESIDENCY 16: NOVEMBER 16-DECEMBER 18, 2015

Susan Banyas
Multimedia Artist/Writer

Will Cotton
Visual Artist

Matt Drews
Dancer, Collaborator with Kate Wallich

LeBrie Rich
Visual Artist

Louise Steinman
Writer/Performance Artist

Lavinia Vago
Dance Artist

Kate Wallich
Choreographer/Dancer

Bill Will
Visual Artist

 
 
RESIDENCY 15: SEPTEMBER 21-OCTOBER 23, 2015

Muriel Miguel
Director/Actor
 
Andries Botha
Sculptor
 
 
Paige Martin
Dancer, Collaborator with Maria Hassabi
 
Naomi Natale (Artist as Activist)
Visual Artist/Social Practice Artist, Project Director of En la Luz
 
 
Cauleen Smith (3Arts Fellow)
Interdisciplinary Filmmaker
 
Tamara Staples (Photolucida’s Critical Mass program awardee)
Photographer
 
 
RESIDENCY 14: AUGUST 3-SEPTEMBER 4, 2015

Visual/Installation Artist
 
Conceptual Artist
 
Photographer/Filmmaker
 
Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer/Poet
 
Sculptor
 
Installation/Performance artist
 
Artistic Director/Choreographer/Performer
 
Sculptor
 
Composer, Collaborator with Jennifer Monson
 
 
RESIDENCY 13: JUNE 15-JULY 17, 2015 (Artists with children)

Artist/Performer/Choreographer
 
Curator/Writer
 
Installation Artist
 
Performer/Choreographer
 
 
RESIDENCY 12: APRIL 27-MAY 29, 2015

RISING WATERS CONFAB
The Rising Waters Confab aims to spark new thinking and to influence civic will toward finding and spreading solutions to the rising waters of climate change. This movement is a collective effort guided by a diverse array of artists and writers in a spirit of collaboration with scientists, activists, advocates, philanthropists, and island dwellers. To view the individual and collaborative work created during the residence, click here

Buster Simpson (Curator, Rising Waters Confab)
Artist
 
Laura Sindell (Curator, Rising Waters Confab)
Artist
 
Anne Focke (Organizing Partner, Rising Waters Confab)
Writer/Creator of Enterprises & Projects
 
Artist/Filmmaker/Director, Cape Farewell project
 
Conceptual/Visual Artist
 
Site-Specific Artist
 
Orion Cruz
Environmental Lawyer/Activist
 
Writer
 
Oceanographer/Sea Level Rise Expert
 
Landscape Architect/Artist/Designer
 
Poet/Essayist/Cultural Critic
 
Artist/Engineer
 
Artist, Co-Founder/Director, The Canary Project
 
Playwright/Performer
 
Environmental Artist/Writer
 
Coastal Planning Specialist, Florida Sea Grant College Program
 
Environmental Artist/Co-Founder, The Canary Project
 
Scientist/Engineer/Director of Science & Policy, Everglades Foundation
 
Public Art Consultant
 
Codirector and Board Member, Quixote Foundation, Seattle
 
 
RESIDENCY 11: MARCH 2-APRIL 3, 2015

Photographer
 
Multimedia Artist
 
James English Leary
Visual Artist/Filmmaker
 
Interdisciplinary Artist
 
Mixed-Media Artist
 
Painter
 
Photographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Sculptor
 
Charles Schultz
Art Critic
 
 
RESIDENCY 10: JANUARY 12-FEBRUARY 13, 2015

Conceptual Artist
 
Performance Artist/Composer/Musician
 
Theater Director
 
Cheryl Lynn Bruce (3Arts Fellow)
Actor/Director/Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
Rena Fogel 
Writer, Collaborator with Anne Bogart and Ann Hamilton
 
Installation/Performance Artist
 
Choreographer/Dancer, Collaborator with Laurie Anderson
 
Visual/Performance Artist
 
Painter
 
Musician, Collaborator with Somi
 
Vocalist/Songwriter
 
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 9: NOVEMBER 15-DECEMBER 19, 2014

Conceptual Artist
 
Musician
 
Conceptual Artist/Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
David Francis
Writer, Collaborator with Dorit Cypis
 
Songwriter
 
Photographer
 
Playwright/Poet
 
Gage Peer
Painter
 
Painter
 
 
RESIDENCY 8: SEPTEMBER 15-OCTOBER 17, 2014

Artist/Writer
 
Writer/Cultural Critic
 
Nicole LeGette (3Arts Fellow)
Dancer/Performance Artist
 
Musician/Composer
 
Performance & Video Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 7: JULY 6-AUGUST 2, 2014 (Artists with children)

Visual Artist
 
Poet
 
Conductor/Producer
 
Visual & Performance Artist
 
Poet/Performer/Librettist
 
Sculptor/Installation Artist
 
Poet
 
 
RESIDENCY 6: MAY 18-JUNE 14, 2014

Painter
 
Dancer, Collaborator with Katie Faulkner
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Generic Art Solutions  (Tony Campbell & Matt Vis)
Visual & Performance Artists
 
Visual & Performance Artist
 
Sculptor/Installation Artist
 
Public Art Movement  (Rami Heuberger & Dana Yahalomi)
Performative Research Body
 
Musician, Collaborator with Hope Ginsburg
 
Edra Soto (3Arts Fellow)
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 5: APRIL 8-MAY 3, 2014

Filmmaker/Video Artist, Collaborator with Michael Clark
 
Visual Artist
 
Choreographer/Dancer
 
Dancer, Collaborator with Michael Clark
 
Photographer/Video Artist
 
Anne Iobst
Dancer
 
Mixed Media Artist
 
Curator/Art Historian
 
Musicians/Performance Artists
 
Dancer, Collaborator with Michael Clark
 
 
RESIDENCY 4: FEBRUARY 23-MARCH 22, 2014

Painter
 
Composer/Vocalist/Performance Artist
 
Visual/Performance Artist
 
Multidisciplinary Artist
 
Composer/Songwriter/Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Multidisciplinary Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 3: JANUARY 5-FEBRUARY 1, 2014

Photographer/Printmaker
 
Painter
 
Choreographer/Dancer
 
Visual Artist/Musician
 
Performance & Installation Artist
 
Designer/Builder
 
Painter
 
Playwright
 
 
RESIDENCY 2: OCTOBER 27-DECEMBER 7, 2013

Filmmaker/Video Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Multimedia Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
David Leggett (3Arts Fellow)
Mixed Media Artist 
 
Andrew Rodes
Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 1: SEPTEMBER 15-OCTOBER 12, 2013

Collaborative Multimedia Theatrical Production
 
Jessica Grindstaff (Co-Founder)
Visual & Performance Artist
 
Erik Sanko (Co-Founder)
Visual Artist/Musician
 
Sophie Hunter (Collaborating Director/Conceiver)
Performer
 
Performer
 
Fabricator
 
Jenny Campbell
Fabricator/Puppeteer
 
Dancer
 
Performer
 
Dancer
 
Fabricator/Puppeteer/Dancer
 
Dramaturg
 
Daniel Selon
Fabricator
 
Dancer
 
Fabricator/Puppeteer
 
Video Artist
 
 
PILOT 5: MAY 19-JUNE 15, 2013

Visual Artist
 
Arnaud Caizergues
Acrobat/Performance Artist
 
Photographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Choreographer/Performer
 
Photographer/Conceptual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Photographer/Conceptual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Photographer
 
 
PILOT 4: APRIL 7-MAY 4, 2013

Filmmaker/Video Artist
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Grazia Della Terza
Dancer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Steven Taylor
Composer/Musician
 
Poet/Performer
 
 
PILOT 3: FEBRUARY 17-MARCH 16, 2013

Visual Artist
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer/Critic/Curator
 
Conceptual Artist
 
Writer/Cartoonist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Wayne White      
Visual & Performance Artist
 
 
PILOT 2: JANUARY 6-FEBRUARY 2, 2013

Dancer/Storyteller/Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Painter
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer/Performance Artist
 
Dancer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Performance Artist/Playwright
 
 
PILOT 1: NOVEMBER 25-DECEMBER 22, 2012

Musician/Photographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Interdisciplinary Artist/Performer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Sound & Visual Artist
 
 

Partnerships: The Rauschenberg Residency has partnerships with 3Arts (Chicago), Photolucida (Portland), and the Ford Family Foundation (OR) in order to expand our selection process and broaden our diversity.

Artist as Activist: The Robert Rauschenberg Foundation’s Artist as Activist Fellowship provides independent artists and art collectives with a demonstrated commitment to applying their creative work to the public sphere with monetary grants over two years along with access to opportunities for professional advancement. Fellows are also invited to participate in the Rauschenberg Residency program.