Past Residents

RESIDENCY 23: NOVEMBER 14-DECEMBER 16, 2016


Raul Ayala (Artist as Activist)
Muralist, member of People’s Collective Arts
 
Kevin Beasley
Visual Artist/Musician/Performer
 
Jen Bervin
Interdisciplinary Artist
 
Fernanda Espinosa (Artist as Activist)
Oral Historian, member of People’s Climate Arts, Collaborator with Raul Ayala
 
Merry Foresta
Art/Cultural Historian and Critic, Collaborator Deborah Luster
 
Social Practice Artist
 
Matthew Goulish
Writer/Performer
 
Lin Hixson
Director of Performance
 
Essi Kausalainen
Visual/Performance Artist, Collaborator with Lin Hixson
 
Deborah Luster
Photographer/Installation Artist
 
Visual Artist, Collaborator with Deborah Luster
 
Kate McNeely (Artist as Activist)
Media and Digital Storyteller, member of People’s Collective Arts, Collaborator with Rachel Schragis
 
Visual Artist, Collaborator with Deborah Luster
 
Rachel Schragis (Artist as Activist)
Visual Artist/Social Practice Artist, member of People’s Collective Arts
 
 

RESIDENCY 22: SEPTEMBER 19-OCTOBER 21, 2016


In partnership with Danspace Project in New York City, choreographer Wally Cardona brings a group of creative individuals to the Rauschenberg Residency to work collaboratively on a project titled The Set Up, the result of 5 years of work with choreographer Jennifer Lacey and 7 master dance artists, including Kapila Venu (Kutiyattam), Saya Lei (classical Burmese), Nyoman Catra (Balinese Topeng), Heni Winahyuningsih (Javanese refined), Jean-Christophe Paré (French Baroque), Proueng Chhieng (Cambodian) and Junko Fisher (Okinawan).

 
Jonathan Bepler
Composer
 
Wally Cardona
Dancer/Choreographer
 
I Nyoman Catra
Balinese Dance/Theater Artist
 
Amanda Kmett’Pendry
Dancer
 
Jennifer Lacey
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Molly Lieber
Dancer
 
 
 
 
Adam Shecter
Visual Artist
 
Heni Winahyuningsih
Javanese Dancer/Choreographer

 

RESIDENCY 21: AUGUST 1-SEPTEMBER 2, 2016


Magdalena Campos-Pons
Visual Artist

Caitlin Cherry
Visual Artist

Josephine Halvorson
Visual Artist

Steffani Jemison
Visual Artist

Dinh Q. Le
Visual Artist

Neil Leonard
Musician/Interdisciplinary Artist

Harold Mendez (3Arts Fellow)
Visual Artist

NAFAS
Photographer/Multimedia Artist

Thenmozhi Soundararajan (Artist as Activist)
Transmedia Artist, Project Director of #DALITWOMENFIGHT

Deanna Van Buren (Artist as Activist)
Architect, Project Director of Pop-Up Resource Village

 

RESIDENCY 20: JUNE 13-JULY 15, 2016 (Artists with children)


David Hartt
Visual Artist

Ralph Lemon
Visual Artist/Writer/Choreographer/Curator

Meleko Mokgosi
Visual Artist

Chemi Rosado (Artist as Activist)*
Visual Artist, Project Director of El Cerro

 

RESIDENCY 19: APRIL 25-MAY 26, 2016


RISING WATERS CONFAB II

Rising Waters Confab II will bring together the diverse perspectives of architects, artists, scientists, writers and other creative thinkers to address issues of climate change. Low-lying landmasses, such as Captiva Island, present a laboratory and a platform to address the first wave of rising waters worldwide and are the first to be affected by global weather disturbances. Captiva Island, resting at sea level, will serve as a “ground zero” threshold for discussions and actions on how one of the most crucial issues of our time will be addressed. Read the Rising Waters blog

Buster Simpson
Visual Artist, Rising Waters II Curator

Glenn Weiss
Artist/Architect/Curator/Activist, Rising Waters II Organizer

Kristie Anders
Education Director, Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation

Rachel Armstrong
Architectural Designer/Writer 

Amy Balkin
Artist

Leonard Berry, PhD
Environmental Scientist

Christopher Cozier
Artist/Writer

Colin Foord
Marine Biologist

Matt Gamel
Environmental Scientist

Jared Genova
Urban Strategist/Designer

Lisa Hirmer
Visual/Social Practice Artist

Robert and Irene Keim
Geographers/Theologians/Ecological Justice Activists

Mick Lorusso
Visual Artist

Pat Oleszko
Visual/Performance Artist

smudge studio
Social Practice Artists

Tattfoo Tan
Social Practice Artist

Sara Zewde
Designer/Landscape Architect/Urbanist

Marina Zurkow
Visual/Media Artist

 

RESIDENCY 18: FEBRUARY 29-APRIL 1, 2016


Katie Aliprando
Sculptor/Writer/Poet

Christiana Axelsen
Dancer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Andrew Champlin
Dancer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Ty Defoe
Writer/Multidisciplinary Artist/Musician

David Harper
Visual Artist

Andrew Jordan
Visual Artist/Designer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Raja Feather Kelly
Dancer/Writer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Jill Sigman
Performer/Installation Artist

Tidtaya Sinutoke
Musical Theater Composer, Collaborator with Ty Defoe

Gregory Spears
Composer, Collaborator with Christopher Williams

Christopher Williams
Choreographer/Director/Dancer/Puppeteer

 

RESIDENCY 17: JANUARY 11-FEBRUARY 12, 2016


Jane Hirshfield
Poet

Victoria Marks
Choreographer

Susan McAllister (Artist as Activist)*
Writer, Project Director of En la Luz

Danny McCarthy
Visual & Sound Artist

Mick O'Shea
Sound/Food/Drawing Artist

Jasiri X (Artist as Activist)*
Hip-Hop Artist, Project Director of 1Hood Media Academy

Willy Souly
Dancer, Collaborator with Victoria Marks

Robert Tannen
Visual Artist/Regional Planner

James Weingrod
Visual Artist

Margaret Williams
Film Artist, Collaborator with Victoria Marks
Watch CAPTIVA, a video project shot on location in Captiva >

 

RESIDENCY 16: NOVEMBER 16-DECEMBER 18, 2015


Susan Banyas
Multimedia Artist/Writer

Will Cotton
Visual Artist

Matt Drews
Dancer, Collaborator with Kate Wallich

LeBrie Rich
Visual Artist

Louise Steinman
Writer/Performance Artist

Lavinia Vago
Dance Artist

Kate Wallich
Choreographer/Dancer

Bill Will
Visual Artist

 

RESIDENCY 15: SEPTEMBER 21 – OCTOBER 23, 2015


Muriel Miguel
Director/Actor
 
Andries Botha
Sculptor
 
 
Paige Martin
Dancer, Collaborator with Maria Hassabi
 
Naomi Natale (Artist as Activist)*
Visual Artist/Social Practice Artist, Project Director of En la Luz
 
 
Cauleen Smith (3Arts Fellow)**
Interdisciplinary Filmmaker
 
Tamara Staples (Photolucida’s Critical Mass program awardee)***
Photographer
 
 
RESIDENCY 14: AUGUST 3 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2015

Visual/Installation Artist
 
Conceptual Artist
 
Photographer/Filmmaker
 
Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer/Poet
 
Sculptor
 
Installation/Performance artist
 
Artistic Director/Choreographer/Performer
 
Sculptor
 
Composer, Collaborator with Jennifer Monson
 
 
RESIDENCY 13: JUNE 15 – JULY 17, 2015
Artist/Performer/Choreographer
 
Curator/Writer
 
Installation Artist
 
Performer/Choreographer
 
 
RESIDENCY 12: April 27 – May 29, 2015

RISING WATERS CONFAB
 
The Rising Waters Confab aims to spark new thinking and to influence civic will toward finding and spreading solutions to the rising waters of climate change. This movement is a collective effort guided by a diverse array of artists and writers in a spirit of collaboration with scientists, activists, advocates, philanthropists, and island dwellers. To view the individual and collaborative work created during the residence, click here
 
Buster Simpson (Curator, “Rising Waters Confab”)
Artist
 
Laura Sindell (Curator, “Rising Waters Confab”)
Artist
 
Anne Focke (Organizing Partner, “Rising Waters Confab”)
Writer/Creator of Enterprises & Projects
 
Artist/Filmmaker/Director, Cape Farewell project
 
Conceptual/Visual Artist
 
Site-Specific Artist
 
Orion Cruz
Environmental Lawyer/Activist
 
Writer
 
Oceanographer/Sea Level Rise Expert
 
Landscape Architect/Artist/Designer
 
Poet/Essayist/Cultural Critic
 
Artist/Engineer
 
Artist, Co-Founder/Director, The Canary Project
 
Playwright/Performer
 
Environmental Artist/Writer
 
Coastal Planning Specialist, Florida Sea Grant College Program
 
Environmental Artist/Co-Founder, The Canary Project
 
Scientist/Engineer/Director of Science & Policy, Everglades Foundation
 
Public Art Consultant
 
Codirector and Board Member, Quixote Foundation, Seattle
 
 
RESIDENCY 11: MARCH 2 – APRIL 3, 2015
Photographer
 
Multimedia Artist
 
James English Leary
Visual Artist/Filmmaker
 
Interdisciplinary Artist
 
Mixed-Media Artist
 
Painter
 
Photographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Sculptor
 
Charles Schultz
Art Critic
 
 
RESIDENCY 10: JANUARY 12 – FEBRUARY 13, 2015

Conceptual Artist
 
Performance Artist/Composer/Musician
 
Theater Director
 
Actor/Director/Writer (3Arts Fellow)*
 
Visual Artist
 
Rena Fogel 
Writer, Collaborator with Anne Bogart and Ann Hamilton
 
Installation/Performance Artist
 
Choreographer/Dancer, Collaborator with Laurie Anderson
 
Visual/Performance Artist
 
Painter
 
Musician, Collaborator with Somi
 
Vocalist/Songwriter
 
Visual Artist 
 
 
RESIDENCY 9: NOVEMBER 15 – DECEMBER 19, 2014

Conceptual Artist
 
Musician
 
Conceptual Artist/Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
David Francis
Writer, Collaborator with Dorit Cypis
 
Songwriter
 
Photographer
 
Playwright/Poet
 
Gage Peer
Painter
 
Keith Sklar                                                                    
Painter
 
 
RESIDENCY 8: SEPTEMBER 15 – OCTOBER 17, 2014

Artist/Writer
 
Writer/Cultural Critic
 
Dancer/Performance Artist (3Arts Fellow)*
 
Musician/Composer
 
Performance/Video Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 7: JULY 6 – AUGUST 2, 2014
Visual Artist
 
Poet
 
Conductor/Producer
 
Visual/Performance Artist
 
Poet/Performer/Librettist
 
Sculptor/Installation Artist
 
Poet
 
 
RESIDENCY 6: MAY 18 – JUNE 14, 2014
Painter
 
Dancer, Collaborator with Katie Faulkner
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Tony Campbell and Matt Vis
Visual/Performance Artists
 
Visual/Performance Artist
 
Sculptor/Installation Artist
 
Rami Heuberger
Actor
Dana Yahalomi
Public Choreographer
 
Musician, Collaborator with Hope Ginsburg
 
Visual Artist (3Arts Fellow)*
 
 
RESIDENCY 5: APRIL 8 – MAY 3, 2014
Filmmaker/Video Artist, Collaborator with Michael Clark
 
Visual Artist
 
Choreographer/Dancer
 
Dancer, Collaborator with Michael Clark
 
Photographer/Video Artist
 
Anne Iobst
Dancer
 
Mixed Media Artist
 
Curator/Art Historian
 
Musicians/Performance Artists
 
Dancer, Collaborator with Michael Clark
 
 
RESIDENCY 4: FEBRUARY 23 – MARCH 22, 2014
Painter
 
Composer/Vocalist/Performance Artist
 
Visual/Performance Artist
 
Multidisciplinary Artist
 
Composer/Songwriter/Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Multidisciplinary Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 3: JANUARY 5 – FEBRUARY 1, 2014
Photographer/Printmaker
 
Painter
 
Choreographer/Dancer
 
Visual Artist/Musician
 
Performance/Installation Artist
 
Designer/Builder
 
Painter
 
Playwright
 
 
RESIDENCY 2: OCTOBER 27 – DECEMBER 7, 2013
Filmmaker/Video Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Multimedia Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Mixed Media Artist (3Arts Fellow)*
 
Andrew Rodes
Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
 
RESIDENCY 1: SEPTEMBER 15 – OCTOBER 12, 2013

Collaborative Multimedia Theatrical Production
 
Jessica Grindstaff (Co-Founder)
Visual/Performance Artist
 
Erik Sanko (Co-Founder)
Visual Artist/Musician
 
Sophie Hunter (Collaborating Director/Conceiver)
Performer
 
Performer
 
Fabricator
 
Jenny Campbell
Fabricator/Puppeteer
 
Dancer
 
Performer
 
Dancer
 
Fabricator/Puppeteer/Dancer
 
Dramaturg
 
Daniel Selon
Fabricator
 
Dancer
 
Fabricator/Puppeteer
 
Video Artist
 
 
PILOT 5: MAY 19 – JUNE 15, 2013
Visual Artist
 
Arnaud Caizergues
Acrobat/Performance Artist
 
Photographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Choreographer/Performer
 
Photographer/Conceptual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Photographer/Conceptual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Photographer
 
 
PILOT 4: APRIL 7 – MAY 4, 2013
Filmmaker/Video Artist
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Grazia Della Terza
Dancer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Steven Taylor
Composer/Musician
 
Poet/Performer
 
 
PILOT 3: FEBRUARY 17 – MARCH 16, 2013
Visual Artist
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer/Critic/Curator
 
Conceptual Artist
 
Writer/Cartoonist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Wayne White      
Visual/Performance Artist
 
 
PILOT 2: JANUARY 6 – FEBRUARY 2, 2013
Dancer/Storyteller/Writer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Painter
 
Visual Artist
 
Writer/Performance Artist
 
Dancer
 
Dancer/Choreographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Performance Artist/Playwright
 
 
 
PILOT 1: NOVEMBER 25 – DECEMBER 22, 2012
Musician/Photographer
 
Visual Artist
 
Interdisciplinary Artist/Performer
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Visual Artist
 
Sound & Visual Artist
 
 
* The Rauschenberg Residency has partnered with 3Arts to host two Fellows in 2015–16. 3Arts is a nonprofit organization that advocates for Chicago’s women artists, artists of color, and artists with disabilities who work in the performing, teaching, and visual arts.
*** Photolucida is an arts nonprofit that expands, inspires, educates, and connects the regional, national, and international photography community. Photolucida’s Critical Mass program aims to provide participants with career-building opportunities, including the Rauschenberg Residency Award.