Awards

AWARDS, ELECTIONS, AND HONORS

Compiled by Jennifer Sarathy with staff at the Robert Rauschenberg Foundation.
Entries unconfirmed or partially unconfirmed with primary sources are marked with an asterisk.

 
SELECT AWARDS
 

1960–69

  • Prize for Inlet (1959), Society for Contemporary American Art 20th Annual Exhibition, Art Institute of Chicago (1960)
  • Ohara Art Museum Prize, 3rd International Biennial Exhibition of Prints, National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (1962)
  • Grand Prize for Accident (1963), 5th International Exhibition of Prints, Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia (1963)
  • International Grand Prize in Painting, 32nd Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d’Arte, Venice (1964)
  • William A. Clarke Gold Medal for Axle (1964), 29th Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. (1965)
  • Special Medal of Award, American Institute of Graphic Arts (1965)
  • Norman Wait Harris Silver Medal for Oracle (1962–65), 68th American Exhibition, Art Institute of Chicago (1966)

 

1970–79

  • Skowhegan Medal for Graphics, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Maine (1972)
  • Honorary Grand Prize for Tampa (1972), 10th International Exposition, International Biennial of Graphic Art, Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia (1973)
  • Logan Award for Flood (Hoarfrost) (1974), 72nd American Exhibition, Art Institute of Chicago (1976)
  • Mayor’s Award of Honor for Arts and Culture, Commission for Cultural Affairs, New York (1977)
  • Medal of Achievement for Painting, Brandeis University Creative Arts Awards Commission, Waltham, Massachusetts (1978)
  • President’s Fellow, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence (1978)
  • Chicago Art Award, “Out-of-Town Artist Showing in Chicago,” Chicago New Art Association (1978)
  • Honorary Grand Prize, 13th International Exposition, International Biennial of Graphic Art, Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia (1979)*
  • Special Award from the International Biennial of Graphic Art, Cracow (1979)

 

1980–89

  • Gold Medal, Biennial of Graphic Art, Fredrikstad, Norway (1980)
  • Skowhegan Medal for Painting, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Maine (1982)
  • Award for the Arcanum series (1979), 15th International Exposition Biennial of Graphic Art, Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia (1983)
  • Certificate of Appreciation for poster design World Artists Against Apartheid (1983), the United Nations Special Committee Against Apartheid, South Africa (1984)
  • Grammy Award, Best Album Package, Talking Heads’ Speaking in Tongues (1983), National Academy of Recording Artists, Los Angeles (1984)
  • Jerusalem Prize for Arts and Letters, Friends of Bezalel Academy of Jerusalem, Philadelphia (1984)
  • Andres Bello medal for outstanding achievement in culture and education, the government of Venezuela (1985)*
  • Certificate of Merit for ROCI CHINA, Ministry of Culture, Beijing (1985)
  • Outstanding Achievers with Learning Disabilities Award, the Lab School, Washington, D.C. (1985)
  • Critic’s Award, Plastic Arts, Circle of Art Critics, Santiago, Chile (1985)
  • Golden Plate Award, American Academy of Achievement, Washington, D.C. (1986)
  • Arties Award, Franklin Furnace, New York (1986)
  • Award for Excellence in International Cultural Interchange, World Print Council, San Francisco (1986)
  • Honoree, WOZA Afrika Foundation, New York (1986)
  • Challenge Award for Excellence in Art, Foundation of Children with Learning Disabilities, New York (1987)
  • Florida Arts Recognition Award, Florida Arts Council and the Florida Department of State, Tallahassee (1987)
  • Infinity Award for Art, International Center of Photography, New York (1987)
  • Algur H. Meadows Award for Excellence in the Arts, Meadows School of the Arts, Southern Methodist University, Dallas (1989)
  • 5th Annual Florida Prize for Excellence in the Arts, New York Times Regional Newspapers in Florida, Tallahassee (1989)
  • Learning Through Art Award, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York (1989)
  • Medal of Honor for Visual Arts, National Arts Club, New York (1989)
  • Merit Award for Time magazine cover, Man of the Year: Deng Xiaoping (1986), Dimensional Illustrators Awards Show, Dimensional Illustrators, New York (1989)

 

1990–99

  • Editorial Award for Commitment to Excellence, Metropolitan Home Design 100, New York (1990)
  • Medal of Merit, The Lotos Club, New York (1991)
  • Federal Design Achievement Award, National Endowment for the Arts, Washington, D.C. (1992)
  • Hiroshima Art Prize, Hiroshima Art Museum, Japan (1992)
  • Honoree, National Resources Defense Council, New York (1992)
  • Earth Day Award for Environment and the Arts presented by IMAGINE magazine, New York (1993)
  • Knight Purchase Award, Akron Art Museum, Ohio (1993)
  • National Medal of Arts, National Endowment for the Arts, Washington, D.C. (1993)
  • “Leonardo da Vinci” World Award of Arts, Interdisciplinary Committee of the World Cultural Council, Mexico City (1995)
  • Citation of Commendation for Clan Destiny (1996), United Nations, New York (1996)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award in Contemporary Sculpture, International Sculpture Center, Washington, D.C. (1996)
  • 1st Prize in Contemporary Art, Ist Contemporary Art Awards, Fundación Argentaria with “La Revista” of El Mundo newspaper and ARCO, Madrid (1997)
  •  Divulging Culture and Social Involvement Prize (DCSI), GLB Presents, a division of the American Dance Asylum, New York (1998)
  • Kitty Carlisle Hart Award, Arts and Business Council, New York (1998)
  • Praemium Imperiale for Painting, Japan Art Association, Tokyo (1998)
  • Spirit of the City Award, Cathedral of Saint John the Divine, New York (1998)
  • Butler Medal for Life Achievement in the Arts, Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio (1999)
  • Distinguished Humanitarian Donor, Doctors Without Borders, Abu Dhabi (1999)
  • Gold Medal for Painting, American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York (1999)
  • Honoree, 80th Anniversary Gala, Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio (1999)

 

2000–2008

  • Award of Excellence for Artistic Contributions to the Fight Against AIDS, American Foundation for AIDS Research (AMFAR), New York (2000)
  • Karen Susman Achievement Award, Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts, Houston (2000)
  • Wexner Prize, Wexner Center for the Arts, Ohio State University, Columbus (2000)
  • Award, Orange County Museum of Art, Newport Beach, California (2001)
  • Honoree, World Leaders: A Festival of Creative Genius, Toronto (2001) 
  • Honoree, 40th Anniversary Celebration, Amnesty International, New York (2002)
  • Medal Award, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (2002)
  • Angels of the Arts Award, Lifetime Achievement, Lee County Alliance for the Arts, Fort Myers, Florida (2004)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award, Gulfshore Life magazine, Florida (2004)
  • Julio González International Prize, Conseil de la Generalitat Valenciana and Institut Valencià d’Art Modern, Spain (2005)
  • Honoree, Guggenheim International Gala, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York (2005)
  • Honoree, Trisha Brown Dance Company, 35th Anniversary Gala, New York (2005)
  • Honoree, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Benefit Gala, New York (2006)

 

ELECTIONS AND HONORS

  • Greatest Painter Under Fifty Years of Age, Arts et Spectacles, Paris (1965)
  • Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters, Grinnell College, Iowa (1967)
  • Honorary Citizen of Lafayette, Louisiana (1969)
  • Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts, University of South Florida, Tampa (1976)
  • Honorary Citizen of New Orleans (1977)
  • Member, Board of Directors, Institute for Art and Urban Resources, P.S. 1, Long Island City, New York (1977)*
  • Honorary Citizen of Fort Worth, Texas (1977)
  • Chair, Board of Directors, Trisha Brown Dance Company, New York (1978)*
  • Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Massachusetts (1978)
  • Member, American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York (1978)
  • Elected Foreign Member, Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm (1980)*
  • Fellow, Rhode Island School of Design (RISD) (1981)
  • Officier de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, Le Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication, Paris (1981)
  • Associate, National Academy of Design, New York (1984)
  • Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts, New York University (1984)
  • Diploma, World Cultural Council, Cambridge, Massachusetts (1989)
  • Member, National Advisory Council, National Society of Arts and Letters, Washington, D.C. (1989)
  • Honored for contributions to the arts, humanity, and world culture, Texas Commission on the Arts, Austin (1990–91)
  • Inducted into the Florida Artists Hall of Fame, Tallahassee (1991)
  • Commandeur de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, Le Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication, Paris (1992)
  • Member, Honorary Board of Trustees, International Sculpture Center, Washington, D.C. (1996)
  • Inducted into the Notable People Hall of Fame, The Museum of the Gulf Coast, Port Arthur, Texas (1998)
  • Named, Artnews Magazine’s Twenty-Five Most Influential Artists of the Century (1999)
  • Honorary Royal Academician, Royal Academy of Arts, London (2000)
  • “The Fearless 50,” The Most Innovative Americans Over Fifty, AARP The Magazine (2003)

 

POSTHUMOUS HONORS

  • 14th Annual ARTWALK NY Benefit Auction for the Coalition for the Homeless, New York, in honor of Robert Rauschenberg (2008)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award, Texas Medal of Arts (2009)
  • Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts, Kansas City Art Institute (2010)
  • Honored with a concert and display of the artist’s work, Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art at the University of Oklahoma, in collaboration with the University of Oklahoma School of Music (2011)
  • Honored for Early Bloomer (Anagram [A Pun]) (1998), A Celebration of American Art at the White House, Washington, D.C. (2013)